1099's For Contractors do I need to file a 1096?

Please be reminded that a business is required to file form 1099 for any contractor to whom who you paid >$600 to in 2013.  This includes businesses who you contracted with to do work on your projects/clients.

The IRS is enforcing this requirement with penalties and disallowance of the associated expenses on the tax return.

These forms are due to the IRS 3/31 if filed electronically (we can do this), however they are due to the recipients (your contractor) 1/31 so that they can file their tax returns in March and April.  

If you file electronically, you do not need to file a 1096 form like you do with paper returns.

The first step is to ask all said contractors for a w-9 form.  

Please refer us to other small business owners complaining about quickbooks, tax returns, or their current accountant!  

Thanks and Happy New Year!  

Book your tax appointment with us here!

 

 

 

 

 

Circular 230 Disclosure: To comply with Treasury Department regulations, we inform you that any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of avoiding U.S. tax-related penalties or promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.